NEW BERRIMA CLAY/SHALE QUARRY (NSW)

Licensee
The Austral Brick Company Pty Ltd

Premises
New Berrima Clay/Shale Quarry – 1 Berrima Street, NEW BERRIMA NSW 2577

Environment Protection Licence 20377

EPL 20377 (Version Date 01 August 2016)

Link to Licence 20377

Environmental Hotline Number

1800 635 620

Further information available at:

http://app.epa.nsw.gov.au/prpoeoapp/

Pollution Incident Response Management Plan for Austral Bricks NSW
PDF File

Austral Bricks Environmental Label – Declare
Living Future website

Mining (Mineral Owners) Mining Lease 6

M(MO)L 6

DOCUMENTS

Environmental Assessments and Related Documents

Original Assessment – 2010
Modification 1 – 2015

74416_EA-Sect-75W-Modification-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendices-Contents_May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-1-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-2-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-3-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-4-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-5-May-2015

74416_EA_Appendix-6-May-2015

Response to Submissions – Main Report

Response to Submissions – Revised Surface Water Assessment

Additional Information – 30 October 2015

Modification 2 – 2017

New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry_MOD2_EA

New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry_MOD2_EA_Attachment

New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry_MOD2_EA_Response to Submissions

Management Plans

Approved 2017

74409_WaterManagementPlan-Approved_9June2016

Approved 2018

74423g_Landscape-Management-Plan_September-2018

74423a_Environmental-Management-Strategy-September-2018

74423b_Noise-Management-Plan_September-2018

74423c_Air-Quality-Management-Plan_September-2018

74423e_Transport-Mgt-Plan_September-2018

Aboriginal Heritage Management Plan November 2018

Approved 2020

74430d_Water Management Plan – September 2020

MONITORING RESULTS

Deposited Dust Monitoring

Map

Click for Map Image

Results – Certificate of Analysis

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.04.21-30.04.21

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 02.03.21-31.03.21

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.02.21-01.03.21

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.01.21-31.01.21

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.12.20-31.12.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.11.20-30.11.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.10.20-31.10.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.09.20-30.09.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.08.20-31.08.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.07.20-31.07.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.06.20-30.06.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.05.20-31.05.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 31.03.20-30.04.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.03.20-30.03.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.02.20-29.02.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.01.20-31.01.20

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.12.19-31.12.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.11.19-30.11.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.10.19-31.10.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.09.19-30.09.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 1.8.19-31.8.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 1.7.19-31.7.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 31.5.19-30.6.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 30.4.19-30.5.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 31.3.19-29.4.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 1.3.19-30.3.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 29.1.19-28.2.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 30.12.18-28.01.19

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.12.18-29.12.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 02.11.18-30.11.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 03.10.18-03.11.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.09.18-02.10.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.08.18-31.08.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 30.06.18-31.07.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 31.05.18-29.06.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 02.05.18-30.05.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.04.18-01.05.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.03.18-31.03.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.02.18-28.02.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 30.12.17-01.02.18

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 31.10.17-30.11.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 30.9.17-30.10.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.09.17-29.09.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.08.17-31.08.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.07.17-31.07.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 01.06.17-30.06.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 09.03.17-05.05.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 22.01.17-08.03.17

New Berrima Deposited Dust Sampling Results 20.09.16-8.11.16 and 8.11.16-21.1.17

Water Sampling

Map: Click for map image

Water Sampling Results: Prior to year 2020 Results – Click here for results

                                      : Year 2020 results – Click here for results

                                      : Year 2021 results – Click here for results

Noise Monitoring

January 2021

Complaints Register

No complaints have been received for this site.

CCC Meeting Notes

The Community Consultative Committee has been established.
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Committee Notes 11.20.16
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Committee Notes 8.21.16
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Committee Notes 7.9.16
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Committee Notes 30.11.16
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Commitee Notes 29.3.17
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative Commitee Notes 26.7.17
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative committee Notes 07.03.18
New Berrima Clay shale community Consultative committee Notes 22.08.18
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Commitee Minutes 5.12.2018
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 27.3.19
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 21.8.19
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 20.11.19 
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 26.02.20 
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 15.07.2020
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 28.10.2020
New Berrima Clay Shale Quarry Community Consultative Committee Minutes 03.03.2021

Annual Reviews

Annual Review 2016
Annual Review 2016 Re-issued
Annual Review 2017
Annual Review 2017 – Appendices
Annual Review 2018
Annual Review 2019
Annual Review 2020

Independent Environmental Audits

Independent Environmental Audit – October 2020 – Response and action plan

Independent Environmental Audit – October 2020

Independent Environmental Audit – August 2017 – Response and action plan

Independent Environmental Audit – August 2017


Find Us